Please see below. This was reposted from the TN Department of Revenue’s website.

Liquor-by-the-Drink Tax and Alcoholic Beverages for Consumption Off Premises

Governor Lee’s Executive Order no. 17 authorizes the temporary sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption off of the premises by a restaurant. For further details and requirements surrounding such sales, please see the Executive Order.

Because these sales are for consumption off the premises, the liquor-by-the-drink tax imposed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-301 does not apply. No liquor-by-the-drink tax should be charged on take-out or delivery sales while the Executive Order is in effect. Businesses should not collect the liquor-by-the-drink tax on these sales, either by adding tax to the menu price or including the tax in the menu price. Any liquor-by-the-drink taxes that are collected must be remitted to the department. 

Please note that sales and use tax will continue to apply to these sales.

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

clear formSubmit